How We Got Here – Pitching

Yesterday, we looked at how the Reds’ Lake Wobegon offense (everybody’s above average) led to the team’s first winning record in a decade. Today, the pitching.

Pitching is quite a bit harder to parse than hitting, at least to my meager number-crunching skills. Regardless, we again used the pre-season ZiPS projections, and through-Sunday actual pitching stats. We first ranked all Reds pitchers with over 20 IP (sorry Chappy) by ERA, then compared their actual ERA and peripherals (WHIP, K/9 and K/BB) with projections. Again, I included BABIP as a very rough indicator of luck.

For whatever reason, ZiPS didn’t include Mike Leake or Logan Ondrusek in its pre-season run, which may be the biggest point of this whole exercise: Those two rookies combined for an unexpected 180+ IP of league-average pitching. That’s a very nice place to start.

NameERAZiPS ERAERA +/-WHIPZiPS WHIPWHIP +/-K/9ZiPS K/9K/9 +/-K/BBZiPS K/BBK/BB +/-BABIP
Arthur Rhodes2.093.43-1.341.011.30-0.298.018.66-0.652.882.150.73.243
Johnny Cueto3.314.08-0.771.241.29-0.056.627.62-1.002.422.55-0.13.286
Travis Wood3.334.62-1.291.111.53-0.427.126.101.022.581.301.28.261
Jordan Smith3.384.87-1.491.231.46-0.235.304.580.723.141.571.57.290
Nick Masset3.733.82-0.091.291.31-0.029.647.182.462.592.210.38.306
Daniel Ray Herrera3.913.880.031.611.360.255.486.85-1.372.331.960.37.363
Francisco Cordero4.043.050.991.501.290.217.389.28-1.901.472.39-0.92.302
Bronson Arroyo4.094.20-0.111.181.33-0.154.745.97-1.231.742.14-0.40.245
Mike Leake*4.231.505.921.86.317
Logan Ondrusek*4.321.265.941.94.265
Sam LeCure4.465.12-0.661.541.500.046.386.58-0.201.431.68-0.25.298
Homer Bailey4.704.98-0.281.321.47-0.157.366.800.562.571.800.77.310
Bill Bray4.943.751.191.231.37-0.149.519.300.212.782.480.30.277
Edinson Volquez5.143.661.481.691.300.399.869.000.861.641.97-0.33.338
Aaron Harang5.153.961.191.541.270.276.587.63-1.052.293.36-1.07.340
Micah Owings5.404.860.541.591.420.179.456.083.371.401.58-0.18.298
Carlos Fisher6.004.331.671.571.480.098.577.760.811.671.68-0.01.338

What do we see?  We see that other than our closer, the guys who under-performed against projections haven’t played much, some due to injury (Harang & Voltron).  For others (Owings, in particular), it’s harder to say whether the lack of playing time was the cause, or result of poor pitching.

Arthur Rhodes, of course, has been incredible.  But yes, he’s also been lucky (.243 BABIP, 50 pts below his career number).  Nick Masset’s absurd 9.64 K-rate blew his ZiPS projection away.  Between Wood, LeCure, Matt Maloney (too few IP to make the chart), Arroyo, Cueto, Bailey, and Leake, the Reds had 115 of 143 games started by guys who out-pitched expectations.  That’ll win a division.