The Cincinnati Reds and San Diego Padres will wrap up their 3-game series tonight at Petco Park. The Reds picked up a win last night thanks in large part to a 2-run homer by Tyler Stephenson in the 9th, evening up the series at one win for each club. Tonight’s first pitch is scheduled for 8:40pm ET.

Starting Lineups

Cincinnati Reds

San Diego Padres

TJ Friedl – CFFernando Tatis Jr. – RF
Noelvi Marte – RFLuis Arraez – 2B
Elly De La Cruz – SSManny Machado – 3B
Austin Hays – LFGavin Sheets – DH
Gavin Lux – DHRamon Laureano – LF
Sal Stewart – 1BJackson Merrill – CF
Tyler Stephenson – CRyan O’Hearn – 1B
Ke’Bryan Hayes – 3BJake Cronenworth – SS
Matt McLain – 2BElias Diaz – C
Andrew Abbott – LHPNick Pivetta – RHP

Starting Pitchers

PitcherIPERAWHIPBBK
Andrew Abbott143.22.881.1540130
Nick Pivetta164.12.850.9644172
Links: Andrew Abbott’s Stats | Nick Pivetta’s Stats

Andrew Abbott

Since the start of August things have been tough for Andrew Abbott. He’s made six starts and have an ERA of 5.14 in that time. In his last start he gave up five runs on nine hits, a walk, and a hit batter in 4.2 innings to the Mets. The Reds have lost six of the last seven games that he’s started.

The splits this season against Abbott aren’t that big. Righties and lefties are both hitting for a similar average. Right-handed hitters are walking a little more often and when they do get hits, they are for a little bit more power than what lefties are showing against him.

Splits 

SplitPAH2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLG
RHH45195181143397.230.289.380
LHH14030802733.233.275.341

Pitch Usage

4-seamCutterCurveSliderChange
Velo92.688.480.382.484.5
Usage47%4%12%16%20%

Nick Pivetta

It’s been an outstanding year for Nick Pivetta. He’s been one of the best pitchers in the National League this season even though he was left off of the All-Star team. In 12 of his last 13 starts he’s allowed two or fewer earned runs.

The splits for Pivetta this year are a little bit reversed. When it comes to average and on-base percentage the difference is minimal. Righties, though, are hitting for a bit more power than lefties are in the rare occasion that they do pick up a hit against him – but it’s still only mediocre power at best.

Splits 

SplitPAH2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLG
RHH3305971132287.197.255.357
LHH2195511162285.187.242.293

Pitch Usage 

4-seam2-seamCutterCurveSlider
Velo93.993.390.178.981.9
Usage48%2%9%22%19%

When and Where

  • Game time: 8:40pm ET
  • Where: Petco Park
  • Watch: FanDuel Sports Network, MLB.tv
  • Listen: 700WLW AM (Cincinnati area)
  • Forecast: 72°, mostly sunny, 5% chance of rain

News and Notes

Chase Burns to be activated Friday

It seems that the bullpen session for Chase Burns went well on Tuesday because manager Terry Francona told the media prior to today’s game that Burns would be activated from the injured list on Friday. C. Trent Rosecrans of The Athletic reports that Burns will pitch in the bullpen and have some (unspecified at this point) restrictions.

Wild Card Standings

With the division firmly out of reach, we are switching to the Wild Card standings for the rest of the season.

TeamWLGBPlayoff Odds
Chicago8263+6.099.7%
San Diego7966+3.098.4%
New York76690.087.9%
San Francisco74712.07.8%
Cincinnati73723.05.1%
Arizona72744.50.7%
St. Louis72744.50.6%
Playoff Odds via Fangraphs

242 Responses

  1. Jim t

    Mets are losing and the Giants have already lost. Huge game tonight.

  2. Mark Moore

    I skipped the game last night and claimed credit for the win, so …

    RLN, do I tune in at first pitch for about an hour-and-a-half, or skip it again and see if I am the “bringer of wins”?

  3. Jason T.

    Hoping for a strong start from Abbott. He’s been spectacular this season.

    Praying for some runs. This team has been frustrating offensively all season long.

    • Doc

      He was spectacular through the ASG. He has not been spectacular once the calendar turned to August, unless an ERA of 5.14 is the new definition of spectacular.

      • Jason T.

        2.82 era on the season. I’ll take that all day, every day.

  4. Dennis Westrick

    Doctor, how is the patient doing? Mr. Red is still alive!

    For those of you who are not following the Mets-Phillies game the Phillies played like the Reds the first 2 innings by leaving a total of 5 men on base! Need them to be better and stop emulating the Reds offense!

    As for tonight’s game, need Abbott to be great once again! Let’s score early and often and have double-digit hits and NOT double-digit SOs!

  5. chris

    other teams doing their part losing. time to take advantage and WIN THIS GAME!

  6. Will Henry

    Lux is now 4 for 55 in Petco so let’s start him at DH. And Benson homered last night do let’s sit him. If Andujar can’t play, put him on the IL and bring up Hinds.
    Remember when teams could bring all kinds of MiLBers in September? Sure would be nice to give them a taste.

    • chris

      Benson might be a bit sore banged up from crashing into the wall last night but if he could go i’d rather have his power in the lineup tonight.

    • Redsvol

      Not only does Lux have a poor record in Petco, but Austin Hayes is 0 for his last 18 at bats against Nick Pivetta…… so let’s start them both!

      No Benson, no Steer and still no sign of Andujar. Come on Tito!

  7. RedsGettingBetter

    Pivetta looks like a big stone on the Reds way tonight…Hoping for Abbott being the same to the Padres…

  8. Noyes

    Padres running 5 lefties? Hope Abbott’s ready to pitch until his arm falls off.

    • Mark Moore

      I hope that doesn’t happen until November 😮

      • Dennis Westrick

        Just rub some dirt on it and keep pitching!

  9. CincyDo

    Look like we’re playing with house money again. Golden opportunity to gain a game. Go away game has been our nemesis but this is the time to slay demons. Dont lose because of sloppy play on defense or managing. Win with SP and offense. Let’s go Reds.

  10. Mark Moore

    That was uninspiring … Hope Abbott gets that outside “strike” to the lefties.

  11. RedlegScott

    Mets getting drilled. Opportunity knocks.

  12. RedsGettingBetter

    Another strikeout looking by Lux …It’s unbelievable…

  13. RedsGettingBetter

    Pivetta retired the first 6 in order just on 23 pitches… It desn’t look much encouraging

  14. Dennis Westrick

    Looks like the Phillies are gonna finish the job against the Mets! Now the Reds need to finish the job in San Diego!

  15. Noyes

    Have to give some props to Stephenson for swinging the momentum a bit with that 9-pitch strikeout.

  16. RedsGettingBetter

    Friedl and Marte couldn’t come through in a nice chance…

  17. Andrew Brewer

    8th and 9th hitters with back to back hits, but nothin’ doing in the 3rd …

  18. Jason T.

    Come on ump! Ridiculous! Those are STRIKES

  19. Noyes

    Pivetta is nasty. Get this guy off my screen.

    Miller, Suarez and Estrada all pitched Monday and Tuesday. If they’re all down the bullpen battle isn’t quite as bad as usual on paper. Just need to get there…

  20. RedsGettingBetter

    This walk is on the umpire …miscalled 3rd strike … how it changes the inning…brutal

  21. Mark Moore

    Pathetic … they have no shame left. They all know ABS/Challenge is coming and their time of god-like rule is coming to an end.

  22. Cincy63

    Watching #16 Marte bat these days reminds me of the days when pitchers used to bat. Sad to say.

  23. Mark Moore

    That Machado “lazy jog” … doesn’t he know Elly has a tendency to let it rip in a bad way?

  24. RedsGettingBetter

    Abbott could get out unscathed after the Umpire gave a leadoff walk on his own

  25. JB

    When Arraez walks back to the dugout shaking his head and saying wow, you know you are a good pitcher. That dude doesn’t strikeout. Even the first pitch for a strike made him smile.

    • CincyDo

      Yep. Abbott made some good pitches when he needed it.

    • CincyDo

      Yep. Abbott made some good pitches when he needed it. Great job.

  26. Jason T.

    Very solid 3 innings so far by Abbott with a walk that was absolutely on the chumpire.

  27. Noyes

    Abbott K’s Arraez for the second time.

    Believe Arraez has never had a hat trick in his 825-game career…

  28. Mark Moore

    Oh our Lost Boyz and their wild swings (or non-swings). Got to do better than this.

  29. Jason T.

    Definitely putting a couple of hitters for the Reds on my Christmas list. 2 with power, please.

  30. RedsGettingBetter

    Hays is now 0-20 against Pivetta…awful…

    • Mark Moore

      Lux is on an 0-for-16 run at the moment.

  31. RedsGettingBetter

    Pivetta is dealing so far…

  32. Jim Walker

    The AAA Bats just closed out a 2 nil win vs Toledo. Unless I’ve lost count, that’s 11 in a row and 12 of 13 (not to jinx them). They are now 68-72 with 10 games remaining. Could they catch or pass the Reds in seasonal winning percentage???

  33. RedsGettingBetter

    Come on , what’s happening with that ump?

  34. Mark Moore

    I’m almost at a point where I can’t watch this crap Chumpire any more. It’s gone past the point of ridiculous. It’s plain ludicrous. Complete lack of accountability is embarrassing.

  35. Mark Moore

    Excellent job by Stewart on that pick and throw.

    • Jason T.

      Beautiful. Heads by play by the rookie.

    • Jim Walker

      That play starts by being able to imagine it before it happens, then doing what you imagined when reality sets in.

  36. JB

    Great play by Sal. Great transfer from glove to hand was perfect. That’s what got him.

  37. Noyes

    Two nice, bold throws from Stewart in two days.

    • CincyDo

      Agree. He’s aggressive taking out the lead runner

  38. RedlegScott

    Abbott getting it done. C’mon, bats!

  39. RedsGettingBetter

    Pretty huge scoreless there… that ump should be investigated

  40. Mark Moore

    Shutting down the comments. I’ll watch some more from the comfort of my side of the bed.

    Here’s hoping, RLN friends.

  41. CincyDo

    AA escaped again, but keep in mind that you’ll get burned playing with fire. Just hope that the offense provides fire first. Come on!Reds

  42. MK

    Hey Elly take Baseball 101. If an outfielder coming in calls for the ball the infielder backing up gets the**** out of the way. The. To hear the announcers praise it at is stupid. Fundamentals win .

  43. RedsGettingBetter

    Another single by Hayes…amazing

    • Andrew Brewer

      He has 2 of the Reds only 3 hits….

      • CincyDo

        He has a nice easy swing. He’s not going to hit with power, but if he can get on base consistently, that’s all we ask. TJ should take noticed being a lead off hitter he needs to not try to hit HR

  44. RedlegScott

    My, oh my, do we need a big hit.

  45. Jason T.

    Hoping Abbott doesn’t try to do too much with our hitting struggling so mightily. Minus Hayes.

  46. RedsGettingBetter

    A pitching duel…. as the things stand , Pivetta is going to toss between 6 and 7 frames… Let’s see Abbott

  47. Andrew Brewer

    3 last night, and homeruns at GABP before that… gonna need a couple more tonight !

  48. RedlegScott

    I knew that was coming. We have to score.

  49. RedsGettingBetter

    And the mistake appeared….

  50. RedAlert

    Ashamed Reds can’t hit a lick. Abbott gotta pitch a shutout to have a chance to win. They would rather play short handed than being up anybody that can help . I’m so sick of Nick Krall and the us ownership … THEY STINK !

  51. RedlegScott

    One run through 5 for AA. Run support?

  52. Noyes

    Picked the wrong time to try to sneak one by Tatis.

  53. Indy Red Man

    Same ole same ole. Pivetta just challenging guys and nobody but KBH can hit him. No walks because he’s not afraid of anyone. It’s all there for them, but they just can’t hit enough

  54. Jeremiah

    Wow, Mets lost again? Maybe a 84-78 type of team will make the playoffs.

  55. Jim Walker

    And now the Reds start their third time through the order. Make it count.

  56. Brett

    They have got to find a way to win THIS game. The opportunities for future chances to gain ground are waning.

  57. RedlegScott

    Please, at least attempt a steal.

  58. CincyDo

    Marte is lost. Not able to hit FB in early count is the reason.

  59. RedAlert

    Just stand there on first TJ – wouldn’t want you to try a steal …

  60. Indy Red Man

    Leadoff man walks, but never considers stealing. So lame

    • CenTexRed

      The Reds seem to be pulling off far fewer TOOTBLANS this season, but maybe at the cost of a productive running game.

      There’s got to be a middle ground between making dumb moves on the basepaths and making good ones.

      Particularly when you aren’t getting very many hits.

      Or in Marte’s case, standing around looking at hittable pitches.

    • Cincy63

      @ Indy Red Man.
      Exactly.
      When a team is lacking in power, it’s imperative that they’re aggressive on the base paths.

  61. Noyes

    Hays gets a hit off Pivetta. Send that ball to Cooperstown.

    • TedAlert

      Yet they continue to run him out there in a playoff chase … unbelievable

    • RedAlert

      Absolutely nothing ….Punch and Judy hitter

  62. Jason T.

    Stranding runners. It’s the 2025 Reds way.

  63. RedAlert

    Most blah blah brand of baseball I’ve ever seen … running game non-existent the entire freaking year …. Ridiculous FRANCONA !

  64. LDS

    A win tonight is a big deal. Arizona and Philadelphia did their part. Can the Reds? O e would like to think so, but objectively, it’s a low probability bet.

  65. Jim Walker

    That sixth inning may have been the Reds’ best shot. At least every lineup slot that batted is guaranteed at another plate appearance.

    • CenTexRed

      I recall last season the Brewers openly talking about a team strategy to run up a Reds’ starter’s pitch count to get him out of the game early.

      Plate discipline and collective effort.

      The Reds hitting strategy continues to seem like “Every man for himself!”

  66. Dennis Westrick

    The Phillies sealed the deal against the Mets by winning 11-3

    Now the Reds need to break thru against Pivetta!

  67. Jason T.

    Wake up offense. For the love of all that is holy. Abbott doing his part despite an umpire trying to give it away with some horrible calls on the night.

    • Dennis Westrick

      Inept HP umpires seem to be the norm this season!

  68. RedsGettingBetter

    Abbott has tossed 6 great frames on 79 pitches…it very likely he goes for the 7th…only the bad located pitch against Tatis jr put him on the wrong side

  69. Dennis Westrick

    7 SOs and 5 runners LOB thru 6 innings for the Reds! Same old, same old!

    • Jason T.

      Talking Heads “Same As It Ever Was” is flashing through my brain.

  70. Andrew Brewer

    In the parlance of astrophysics, we need a “late heavy bombardment” …

    • Dennis Westrick

      Or, in the words of the great Earl Weaver, we need 2 bloops and a blast!

  71. RedsGettingBetter

    Hayes was close to go deep

  72. RedAlert

    Just ain’t meant to be …. Crap like that happens to this team more than any I’ve ever seen …. It’s INSANE !!!!! Bullcrap

  73. Dennis Westrick

    Make that 8 SOs thru 7 innings! Unbelievable!

  74. Jim Walker

    I keep watching EDLC at the plate and thinking this is not the same guy we saw from when he came up in 2023 through June of this year.

    I tell myself he was so good for so long that what has happened cannot be about a league adjustment he cannot handle, not for this bad and this long.

    I tell myself he’s mentally used up, physically hurt, and spent, that all will be OK come 2026.

    But now I have the first twinges forming of, “Oh no, what if he isn’t back to his prior self next season….

    • CenTexRed

      I think he is hurt and confused.

      Trying to cut down on the immense number of Ks from last year and working to develop a different approach at the plate, and it isn’t working.

      Add to that the daily grind, wanting to play every game, every inning, and no one telling him “No” to anything.

      I think it’s a matter of adjusting expectations.

      I’ve never bought into the early enshrinement at Cooperstown talk.

      He’s going to be good, no worries. But he isn’t going to be that good.

      Not even Correa good.

      But he’ll still be good.

  75. RedAlert

    Excellent pitching Abbott …. Can do any more than you have … ZERO SUPPORT

    • Jason T.

      Feel for him. The pressure to make every pitch perfect knowing the ineptitude of the hitting behind him can’t be easy. He’s dealing.

  76. Andrew Brewer

    Sweet DP to end the Padre 7th … Now is the time to strike !

    • CenTexRed

      We can cross McLain off that list.

  77. RedsGettingBetter

    I think Abbott is done after 7 nice innings on 88 pitches considering tomorrow is a day-off but maybe Tito gives some confidence to him and allows he goes to the 8th…

    • Andrew Brewer

      and after looking at two strikes Elly comes thru ! Much to the amazement of us all …

  78. RedsGettingBetter

    This moment is when Elly should be different than the other players…let’s go Elly!

  79. RedsGettingBetter

    Yes! Elly tied the game! well done!

  80. LDS

    Elly pulls it off. Clutch hits by him have been scarce late

  81. VaRedsFan

    EllllllYYY…huge clutch hit.
    OPPO rules…especially with 2 strikes RISP

  82. Dennis Westrick

    Yes, we still love you, Elly! Now, one more run for the win!

  83. CincyDo

    Humongous hit by Elly. I thought he would be an easy out after taking 2 call strikes but he got a pitch to hit and hit it.

  84. Indy Red Man

    Finally a clutch hit and a steal. I like Andujar here. Lets Go!!!

  85. Noyes

    Hope that’s the slump buster. Great slide, TJ.

  86. CenTexRed

    Well, that worked out pretty well.

  87. Andrew Brewer

    Man o man that was beautiful !!

    • Andrew Brewer

      all started with a bunt base hit …

  88. VaRedsFan

    For the naysayers wanting IL Andujar.
    He murders lefties….that’s why he’s here

    • JB

      He just can’t run. How do you fix that? Hit it to the outfield.

    • Jim Walker

      Yep, that was a great looking swing by Andujar, but I couldn’t help but thinking that if he had any legs at all under him, that ball would have been bound for the 2nd deck instead of a lucky blooper.

  89. RedlegScott

    Hold on and AA gets a well-deserved W. Make it so.

  90. RedsGettingBetter

    Reds 2 clutch hits in this inning… not always happens

  91. CincyDo

    Top of the order due up. Santillan please please Dont walk anyone.

  92. RedsGettingBetter

    Abbott has been really outstanding…8 marvelous innings

    • Andrew Brewer

      He’s got the momentum now, I’d let him close it.

  93. Indy Red Man

    AA masterful there. Loved the sliders to Tatis after getting hurt by him earlier.

    Lost the heartbreaker opener to the Mets and still gutted out the series. Need to do it again here.

  94. Noyes

    Those were some hilarious swings from Tatis when he was leaning the wrong way.

    Leave him in.

    • CincyDo

      AA pitched with conviction in the 8th. He was mean.

  95. RedlegScott

    All-star performance. Totally clutch.

  96. VaRedsFan

    Wait…I thought Abbott was gassed?
    Most overused word on RLN.

    • Noyes

      The only acceptable “gassed” is when Suter k’s someone swinging at a fastball.

    • CenTexRed

      Wait.

      Who said Abbot was “gassed”?

      Are you gaslighting us?

    • Indy Red Man

      AA has faded in July/August again….atleast compared to his AS numbers earlier

      Nails tonight though. 95 mph on pitch #100 too

      • VaRedsFan

        He’s good, but not sub 2.00 ERA good for a whole year.

    • CincyDo

      Disagree. ‘Hinds’ won most overused word by a mile 🙂

  97. RedsGettingBetter

    Hayes reaches again…really good

  98. CenTexRed

    If I were Francona, I’d have a stack of pink slips in the dugout to hand out as fines for dumb at bats, payable to Cincinnati Children’s Hospital.

    “Here’s yours, Stephenson.”

    Last night a hero.

    Tonight? What a miserable 9th inning ab in a one run game.

    • VaRedsFan

      There aren’t enough trees in the Redwood Forrest.

  99. Cincy63

    I think it’s time to put #3 Hayes in the 2 hole.

    • Andrew Brewer

      “it’s where hitters go to die”…

    • JB

      Why? The 2 hole is hexed. Just put your worst hitter there and get it over with.

  100. RedsGettingBetter

    Another lefty from the Padres bullpen.. incredible…

    • Jason T.

      He’s been great. And even his outs have had some very solid contact. I’m liking what I’m seeing of his bat.

  101. RedsGettingBetter

    Bases loaded for MArte…Go!

  102. Indy Red Man

    Hit the granny Marte and Baby Huey can finish it off

  103. RedlegScott

    There it is again. SO. Go, Elly.

  104. CenTexRed

    Marte standing around looking once again.

    A replay of his role in the catastrophic 9th inning against the Mets.

    What does he have going on in his head?

    • RedAlert

      Unbelievable – due has got to sit .
      ATROCIOUS AT BAT !!! How many times is this gonna happen to this team this year !!!!!
      UNREAL

    • Gpod

      Whatever happened to protect the plate with 2 strikes?

  105. VaRedsFan

    Marte is fully infected with the 2-hole virus

    • CenTexRed

      LOL.

      You’re right.

      Maybe the Reds should put their WORST hitter there and see if it breaks the curse.

    • CenTexRed

      Got it. That was the real thing.

      Abbott and Santillan for CoStars of the Game.

  106. Indy Red Man

    I’d rather go down 1-2-3 quickly then strand everyone. That gives momentum to them imo. Pagan needs to be nails!

  107. CenTexRed

    Like the 9th inning against the Mets all over.

    Bases loaded and a big fail from Marte and De La Cruz.

    Marte standing around looking and EDLC golfing.

    So depressing.

    • Jason T.

      Been a season long issue with RISP for this team. Sad.

  108. RedlegScott

    Wow. These guys… Well, we need a closer.

  109. Jason T.

    Up to Santillan. Please be clutch.

  110. RedsGettingBetter

    Wow , I can’t believe that Marte and Elly failed with the bases loaded again , especially Marte who’s been poor today… They are only looking for 3 outs now…

  111. Indy Red Man

    Tony….ughh. Gamer but 97-98 all summer to 95 now

  112. Noyes

    Marte fouled that ball off the knee last Friday and since then he’s 1/17 with two walks and his at-bats suddenly got a lot weaker. Hope that’s coincidence and nothing more.

    • CenTexRed

      Yeah, he hasn’t looked the same.

  113. RedsGettingBetter

    That is why they should score at least 1 run before…

  114. Indy Red Man

    Heartbreak hotel again. Here it comes

  115. VaRedsFan

    Tony’s slider is hanging.
    Needs some luck now

  116. RedAlert

    Tony is a thrill a minute ! Got it done !!!

  117. RedlegScott

    Life on the edge with the Reds, as usual.

  118. Jason T.

    Way to go Santillan! Proved these RLN naysayers wrong!

  119. VaRedsFan

    Who doesn’t love the drama!!!
    What a game!!!

  120. RedsGettingBetter

    REDS WIN!! they take the series at SD…Great win…they tied Giants and are 2 games behind the Mets… Wow…

  121. Andrew Brewer

    three pitches to fan the pinch hitter and the REDS WIN !
    2-1. The baseball gods get some credit tonight !

    • CenTexRed

      Santillan auditioning for 2026 closer.

  122. Jim Walker

    This is playoff baseball every night! Hopefully, the Reds win enough and somebody loses enough that the Reds advance to the October round.

    • Jim Walker

      The Padres and Mets have 3 coming up versus each other in NYC starting on the 16th. A sweep would be sweet for the Reds, and for now, that would mean a Padres sweep, which will likely stay that way since the Padres have four at home versus the Rockies coming up next.

  123. VaRedsFan

    What’s the tiebreaker scenario with the Padres?

  124. Ozzie

    2 back with 16 to go. That’s do-able. Everytime I write then off they suck me right back in. That was a great comeback win. Abbott was nails and Elly with a clutch hit and stolen base.

  125. Gpod

    Elly single in the 8th was his biggest hit of the year

    • CenTexRed

      Especially after they turned him around by bringing in the RH reliever.

      He and Marte should be buying Santillan dinner, though, after their 9th inning choke.

  126. Daytonnati

    We’ve lost this same game so many times this year …

  127. Mark A Verticchio

    Friday if they face a right handed pitcher = Benson for Marte

  128. Andrew Brewer

    The Reds and the Padres are two peas in a pod. Great pitching, but not the clutch hitting. The baseball gods smiled on us tonight !

    • CenTexRed

      Wait, were the baseball gods not smiling for San Diego?

      How does that work?

  129. Noyes

    Santillan getting it done against a LH-heavy lineup is mega clutch. Big win.

  130. Indy Red Man

    No reason SD should start 5 lefties vs AA, but I’m glad they did.

    Have to believe in Marte. He’s carried the Reds at times. They could drop him in the order. Marte and Lux both look bad in September. If Andujar can go then turn him loose.

  131. CenTexRed

    Santillan has appeared in just about half the Reds’ games played this season.

    That’s nuts.

    Should earn him a few team MVP votes.

  132. Will the Red

    Woohoo! They’re not dead yet, folks!

  133. LDS

    Big series coming up. Reds vs the A’s, Giants vs the Dodgers. Other than rooting for the Dodgers, it’s the perfect weekend to take control of the WC race. Mets aren’t invincible and neither are the Dodgers. Dig deep and sweep the As

    • Indy Red Man

      A’s are 30-42 in their AAA park and 37-38 on the road. PCL hitters park that might be in their pitchers heads like Gabp does to some people. Really need a sweep but 2-1 isn’t a backbreaker

  134. RedsFanForLife

    Burns and Ashcraft back on Friday. I’m thinking Zulueta and Richardson back to Louisville. Will the FO make the necessary move to DFA Espinal and bring up Hinds? Francona is already set on the players that will start, so Hinds with more power and speed is a much better late inning option as a pinch hitter or pinch runner.

    • Melvin

      Espinal is most likely the reason for it taking so long to bring up Stewart and his presence is now keeping Krall from bringing up someone like Hinds. Espinal is not providing much at all but the Reds seemingly can’t bear to part with him even though he probably won’t be here next year. You’re correct that we can do better for at least pinch running purposes. Tonight/last night was a perfect example of why we need someone fast like Hinds. Andujar is obviously only good for one pinch hit AB per game now. If he gets on he then needs someone to run for him. It was Lux/Andujar/Benson all burned at one spot. Tito had no choice but to use Espinal as that pinch runner recently.

    • Melvin

      Speaking of our old buddy Hinds, who, as someone pointed out recently, gets mentioned on here virtually every day. From Doug’s minor league recap:

      “Rece Hinds went 2-4 with a steal (20), run, and an RBI.”

      “Rece Hinds stole his 20th base of the season. That puts him in the 20/20 club for Louisville as he’s already hit 23 home runs for the Bats this season. Back in 2023 Hinds also went 20/20 for Chattanooga, hitting 23 home runs and stealing 20 bases for the Lookouts”