On Friday night the Cincinnati Reds fell behind early and while they had plenty of opportunities, they couldn’t quite come through when they needed it the most. In the end, the New York Mets held on for a 5-4 win, stranding the bases loaded in the 9th inning to take the first game of a series that felt like Cincinnati needed a sweep to have any chance at making the playoffs in 2025. Tonight the two teams are back on the field at Great American Ball Park with a scheduled first pitch at 6:40pm ET.

Starting Lineups

New York Mets

Cincinnati Reds

Francisco Lindor – SSTJ Friedl – CF
Juan Soto – RFNoelvi Marte – RF
Brandon Nimmo – LFElly De La Cruz – SS
Pete Alonso – 1BAustin Hays – LF
Jeff McNeil – 2BGavin Lux – DH
Mark Vientos – DHSpencer Steer – 1B
Brett Baty – 3BSal Stewart – 3B
Luis Torrens – CJose Trevino – C
Cedric Mullins – CFMatt McLain – 2B
Jonah Tong – RHPBrady Singer – RHP

Starting Pitchers

PitcherIPERAWHIPBBK
Brady Singer143.14.081.2652140
Jonah Tong5.01.801.2006
Links: Brady Singer’s Stats | Jonah Tong’s Stats

Brady Singer

Things have gone well for Brady Singer over his last four starts as he’s allowed just five earned runs in 24.0 innings. Three of those runs came in his last start – a 7-4 win by the Reds over St. Louis.

The splits this season for Singer are big. He’s been very good against right-handed hitters, who aren’t hitting for average, getting on-base much, nor are they hitting for power. Lefties aren’t walking much against him, but they are hitting for what’s a solid average in 2025 and when they do get hits against him they are showing good power.

Splits 

SplitPAH2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLG
RHH2625312232255.228.303.336
LHH34475164113085.248.324.437

Pitch Usage

4-seam2-seamSliderCutter
Velo91.592.282.387.9
Usage10%40%38%11%

Jonah Tong

The Mets called up Jonah Tong last week to join their rotation. The Canadian had been dominant in the minor leagues, making 20 starts in Double-A with a 1.59 ERA and two starts in Triple-A where he didn’t allow a run, throwing 113.2 innings between the two stops and allowing just 58 hits while striking out 179 batters. In his debut he allowed one earned run, but was charged with three unearned runs while giving up six hits in 5.0 innings.

We need to remember that Tong has only made three starts above Double-A when looking at his splits, but those splits do tell us that guys in Double-A hit him like they were all pitchers. He’s given up just two home runs all season – both to lefties. Lefties make more contact but have still struck out 37% of the time that they’ve faced him.

Splits (MiLB & MLB in 2025)

SplitPAH2B3BHRBBKAVGOBPSLG
RHH2774180027115.166.254.198
LHH188232222070.137.229.208

Pitch Usage (AAA & MLB in 2025)

4-seamCutterCurveChange
Velo95.787.377.585.4
Usage57%5%8%29%

When and Where

  • Game time: 6:40pm ET
  • Where: Great American Ball Park
  • Watch: FanDuel Sports Network, MLB.tv
  • Listen: 700 WLW AM (Cincinnati area)
  • Forecast: 69°, partly cloudy, 5% chance of rain

News and Notes

Terry Francona not available

The Reds will be without Terry Francona tonight as he’s out with an illness – likely whatever has been going around the clubhouse over the past few days. Freddie Benavides will manage the game tonight. This was first reported by C. Trent Rosecrans of The Athletic.

Davey Johnson passes away

Former Cincinnati Reds manager Davey Johnson has passed away at the age of 82. He managed the Reds for part of 1993 through the 1995 season. He went 204-172 with the Reds and led them to 1st place finishes in each of the two full seasons he managed the team (1994 and 1995). Johnson is the last manager to take the Reds beyond the first round of the playoffs when Cincinnati swept the Dodgers in the divisional series before being swept by Atlanta in the NLCS. You can read a much more thorough piece on Johnson’s playing and managerial career at MLB.com right here.

Wild Card Standings

With the division firmly out of reach, we are switching to the Wild Card standings for the rest of the season.

TeamWLGBPlayoff Odds
Chicago8160+5.099.9%
San Diego76650.094.5%
New York76650.096.5%
San Francisco72694.06.6%
Arizona71715.52.0%
Cincinnati70716.01.4%
Playoff Odds via Fangraphs

59 Responses

  1. RedsGettingBetter

    Reds maybe are starting to play for pride, to spoil or someting like that but the plyoffs looked gone…Tito isn’t managing today because an illness perhaps means something in that way…I would like to Singer can keep his good stretch and kind to stop the starting pitching slid recently…Sal Stewart has to be everyday in the starting lineup beginning today…likewise, Rece Hinds and/or maybe Hector Rodriguez could take a shot for the rest of the season…

    • DW

      I would like to see something like that, but in reality it should probably wait until they are mathematically eliminated. At that point, get Hinds, CES, and Dunn up for at bats. Espinal shouldn’t even sniff the field. Steer can go on the IL and get a head start on getting that shoulder healthy. Andujar won’t need to play. Lux, Friedl, Hays, and Hayes can play sparingly. Stewart, Marte, EDLC, Marte, Hinds, CES, and Dunn start every game and get as many at bats as possible. I would hold off on Rodriguez for this year, but would have no problem with a call up for him as well.

      • Oldtimer

        No to all of that. My opinion. Yours may be different.

      • RedlegScott

        @Oldtimer Are these guys ever going to get a chance to prove what they can do? How about when we are mathematically eliminated?

      • VaRedsFan

        OT is correct.
        It would be probably be only 7-10 games.

        At that point the current starters will still play 3 out of 4 games.

      • Oldtimer

        Hinds, CES, Dunn have had chances to play MLB. They have had limited success. Their AAA stats in 2025 are of limited value at best.

        There is a 28-man roster limit. 14 position players and 14 pitchers.

  2. Mark Moore

    A little quiet here tonight …

    Personally, I would have rested Elly, slid MattMc over, and put Sal at 2B. But I’m not making the decisions even when Tito is home and ailing.

    A win would be nice tonight. Because winning is always better.

  3. RedsGettingBetter

    Stewart! first career blast! Hope it will be the first of an infinity number… From rookie to rookie

  4. Roger Garrett

    Reds regulars cannot do much with fast ball after fastball but the rookie who hadn’t played in 3 days said I can hit 96 up.

    • CincyDo

      You’re right. Elly used to make a living hitting high FB but been struggling hitting it, same goes with the rest of Reds hitters.

    • CincyDo

      MM proved both of us wrong lol. He continues to rake

  5. RedsGettingBetter

    Two walks before facing Soto is bad

  6. CincyDo

    Singer needs to keep the ball low. Anything belt high, even on the outside or inside Will be hit.

  7. Mark A Verticchio

    Score 2 and Singer forgets how to pitch, typical.

  8. WCRon

    Reds are done for 2025. It was a good year till late August which was better than I had hoped for back in April
    See you all next year

    • CincyDo

      Yeah. Good bat speed. He’s what, 4 HRs from tying Elly for team lead? Unreal.

  9. Mark Moore

    How many Chumpires does it take to blow a call? All four of them in this case.

    • Doug Gray

      Barry Larkin seems to think that they were absolutely correct.

      • Mark Moore

        Cowboy and Thrall didn’t. His route wasn’t completely out of the line. Looked like the original call was a tag and that didn’t happen.

        Makes no difference in the end, does it?

      • VaRedsFan

        I don’t always like Larkin, but he explained it perfectly.

        The mistake Marte made was not altering his original path towards the outside of the bag. He was in his established line, then darted out of it, not even being able to reach the bag.

  10. Mark A Verticchio

    Elly just isn’t the same, I bet he can’t wait for this season to end and reset.

  11. RedsGettingBetter

    Elly being caught stealing maybe proves he’s no 100% healthy

    • VaRedsFan

      Guys get caught stealing.

      Torrens has the 3rd best pop time in MLB

  12. Redsfanny

    How is Lindor not called for blocking the base on the steal?

  13. CincyDo

    Can Sal play SS? Elly just needs to sit the rest of the season.

  14. RedsGettingBetter

    Good inning by Singer on few pitches…he attacked the batters and mixed well

  15. RedsGettingBetter

    Reds showing pop today… Tong is paying his unexperience

  16. CincyDo

    Reds have 3 hits for 3 HRs. Maybe, just maybe, Reds players just realize that they are playing at GABP.

    • Brian

      Terry Francona isn’t in the dugout to tell them to note hit home runs.

      • CincyDo

        I have a seat on my bandwagon if you’re a member of anti Francona club.

  17. RedsGettingBetter

    Thanks Lindor… bad steal attempt…

  18. Mark Moore

    Marte wants in on the HR party … but you’ve got to make contact to do that.

  19. RedsGettingBetter

    Reds are on just 3 hits, all are dingers…

  20. VaRedsFan

    Love the emotion from Singer after the K.

  21. RedsGettingBetter

    I would like to see Singer as the fifth starter on a Reds rotation next year, joining Greene (hopefully healty) , Lodolo (hopefully healthy), Abbott (working on durability) and Burns … We’ll see how Lowder, Williamson and Aguiar come to the spring training

  22. VaRedsFan

    Per Jim Day…
    Burns will throw a live BP tomorrow.

  23. VaRedsFan

    2 pitches to Soto that were strikes were called balls.
    Trevino did a poor job of framing in that sequence.

  24. VaRedsFan

    Off the bat, Stewart looked like he had #2

  25. VaRedsFan

    TJ delivers with the bases loaded RBI single!
    On base streak now at 16

  26. RedsGettingBetter

    Marte struckout again with bases loaded and 1 out…

  27. VaRedsFan

    Elly delivers a bases loaded walk, to tack on.

  28. RedsGettingBetter

    Elly walked to bring in 1 more run this time

  29. Mark Moore

    Got 2 runs out of that. Feels like we should have gotten more. But we take what they give us when we’re ahead.

  30. CincyDo

    Look like the change up got him over and over again. He needs to make adjustment.

    • CincyDo

      This is to comment on Marte struck out again.

  31. chris

    Pagan says I also like to live dangerously….

  32. chris

    Singer i would definitely bring back next yr. solid pitcher veteran gives you innings doesn’t seem to get rattled.

  33. chris

    and as Marty would have said, “and this one belongs to the Reds!”

  34. RedlegScott

    Needless to say, we could have used a few more games like this one.

  35. CincyDo

    We’ve been on the other side a lot of games where we had more hits but scored less. HRs carried us today. Singer has been money.

  36. RedsGettingBetter

    Nice win by the Reds tonight, they led all the game … Singer tossed 6 strong innings and the bullpen could hold the Mets on … this game was relatively easy to the Reds so I wonder if they were less pressed or Were the Mets relaxed?
    Just win tomorrow again …